South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-280 — Beach preservation policy established; notice requirements; appeals procedures.
South Carolina § 48-39-280
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-280 (2026).
(A)A policy of beach preservation is established. The department must implement this policy and utilize the best available scientific and historical data in the implementation. The department must establish a baseline that parallels the shoreline for each standard erosion zone and each inlet erosion zone.
(1)The baseline for each standard erosion zone is established at the location of the crest of the primary oceanfront sand dune in that zone.
(a)If the primary ocean front sand dune is more than two hundred feet landward of the current line of stable vegetation, then the baseline must be established seaward of the primary oceanfront sand dune at a distance equal to thirty percent of the measured distance from the primary oceanfront sand dune to the current line of stable vegetation.
(b)