South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-110 — Submission of plan by State Ports Authority.
South Carolina § 48-39-110
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-110 (2026).
The South Carolina State Ports Authority shall prepare and submit to the department a management plan for port and harbor facilities and navigation channels. Upon approval by the department of such management plan it shall become part of the comprehensive coastal management program developed by the department. The South Carolina State Ports Authority shall include in the management plan a designation of the geographical area appropriate for use by public and private port and harbor facilities and military and naval facilities and submit this to the department for approval.