South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-270 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 48-39-270
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)Erosion control structures or devices include:
(a)seawall: a special type of retaining wall that is designed specifically to withstand normal wave forces;
(b)bulkhead: a retaining wall designed to retain fill material but not to withstand wave forces on an exposed shoreline;
(c)revetment: a sloping structure built along an escarpment or in front of a bulkhead to protect the shoreline or bulkhead from erosion.
(2)Habitable structure means a structure suitable for human habitation including, but not limited to, single or multifamily residences, hotels, condominium buildings, and buildings for commercial purposes. Each building of a condominium regime is considered a separate habitable structure but, if a building is divided into apartments, then the entire bu