South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-140 — Submission of development plans; application for permits.
South Carolina § 48-39-140
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-140 (2026).
(A)Any person who wishes may submit development plans to the department for preliminary review. If a permit is necessary, the department will make every effort to assist the applicant in expediting the permit application.
(B)Each application for a permit shall be filed with the department and shall include:
(1)Name and address of the applicant.
(2)A plan or drawing showing the applicant's proposal and the manner or method by which the proposal shall be accomplished.
(3)A plat of the area in which the proposed work will take place.
(4)A copy of the deed, lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title, possession or permission from the owner of the property, to carry out the proposal.
(5)A list of all adjoining landowners and their addresses or a sworn affidavit that