South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-130 — Permits required to utilize critical areas.
South Carolina § 48-39-130
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130 (2026).
Text of (D)(10) is repealed effective July 1, 2026. See, Editor's Note following this section.
(A)Ninety days after July 1, 1977, no person shall utilize a critical area for a use other than the use the critical area was devoted to on such date unless he has first obtained a permit from the department.
(B)Within sixty days of July 1, 1977, the department shall publish and make available the interim rules and regulations it will follow in evaluating permit applications. These interim rules and regulations shall be used in evaluating and granting or denying all permit applications until such time as the final rules and regulations are adopted in accordance with this section and Chapter 23 of Title 1. Within one hundred and twenty days of July 1, 1977 the department shall publish and make a
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 123, SECTION 13; 1982 Act No. 410, SECTION 1; 1988 Act No. 634, SECTION 5; 1990 Act No. 607, SECTION 2; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 1235; 2011 Act No. 41, SECTION 2, eff June 7, 2011; 2016 Act No. 150 (S.1076), SECTION 1, eff April 21, 2016; 2016 Act No. 197 (S.139), SECTION 1, eff June 3, 2016; 2018 Act No. 174 (H.4704), SECTION 1, eff May 3, 2018. Editor's Note 2011 Act No. 41, SECTIONS 5 and 6, provide as follows: "SECTION 5. Section 48-39-130(D)(10) of the 1976 Code is repealed on July 1, 2026. Any maintenance dredging occurring after July 1, 2026, in areas that were dredged pursuant to Section 48-39-130(D) must be performed pursuant to the provisions contained in Chapter 39, Title 48 and the maintenance dredging regulations promulgated pursuant to this act. "SECTION 6. Nothing in this act shall be construed to expand or increase the department's jurisdiction or to require permits for activities or projects that are not currently subject to regulation by the department. Except for the extension of the permit duration for maintenance dredging permits to ten years, nothing in this act shall be construed to impact any pending request or application for any license or approval from the department." 2014 Act No. 219, SECTION 2, provides as follows: "SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor; however, Section 48-39-130, as amended, remains subject to the repeal provision pursuant to Section 5, Act 41 of 2011." 2016 Act No. 197, SECTION 5, provides as follows: "SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor; however, Section 48-39-130, as amended, remains subject to the repeal provision pursuant to Section 5, Act 41 of 2011." Effect of Amendment The 2011 amendment, in subsection (D), added paragraph (10). 2016 Act No. 150, SECTION 1, in (D)(10), inserted "individuals,". 2016 Act No. 197, SECTION 1, rewrote (D)(1), so as to allow certain techniques to be used to protect beach and dune critical areas. 2018 Act No. 174, SECTION 1, added (E).