South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 48-39-10
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(A)"Applicant" means any person who files an application for a permit under the provisions of this chapter.
(B)"Coastal zone" means all coastal waters and submerged lands seaward to the state's jurisdictional limits and all lands and waters in the counties of the State which contain any one or more of the critical areas. These counties are Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Horry, Jasper, and Georgetown.
(C)"Division" means the Coastal Division of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(D)"CDPS" means Coastal Division Permitting Staff.
(E)"Saline waters" means those waters which contain a measurable quantity of sea water, at least one part chloride ion per thousand.
(F)"Coastal waters" means the navigable waters