South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-47-50 — Establishment of permanent improvement projects by authority; review of proposed revisions; "permanent improvement project" defined.
South Carolina § 2-47-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-47-50 (2026).
(A)The authority shall establish formally each permanent improvement project before actions of any sort which implement the project in any way may be undertaken and no expenditure of any funds for any services or for any other project purpose contracted for, delivered, or otherwise provided prior to the date of the formal action of the authority to establish the project shall be approved. State agencies and institutions may advertise and interview for project architectural and engineering services for a pending project so long as the architectural and engineering contract is not awarded until after a state project number is assigned. After the committee has reviewed the form to be used to request the establishment of permanent improvement projects and has reviewed the time schedule for co