South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-47-50 — Establishment of permanent improvement projects by authority; review of proposed revisions; "permanent improvement project" defined.
South Carolina § 2-47-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-47-50 (2026).
(A)The authority shall establish formally each permanent improvement project before actions of any sort which implement the project in any way may be undertaken and no expenditure of any funds for any services or for any other project purpose contracted for, delivered, or otherwise provided prior to the date of the formal action of the authority to establish the project shall be approved. State agencies and institutions may advertise and interview for project architectural and engineering services for a pending project so long as the architectural and engineering contract is not awarded until after a state project number is assigned. After the committee has reviewed the form to be used to request the establishment of permanent improvement projects and has reviewed the time schedule for co
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 518, SECTION 11; 1993 Act No. 178, SECTION 4; 2004 Act No. 187, SECTION 10, eff March 17, 2004; 2005 Act No. 143, SECTION 3, eff June 7, 2005; 2011 Act No. 74, Pt IV, SECTION 4, eff August 1, 2011; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt VII, SECTION 18.B, eff July 1, 2015; 2024 Act No. 214 (S.314), SECTION 2, eff July 2, 2024. Effect of Amendment The 2004 amendment added the fourth undesignated paragraph containing items (1) through (6) and the fifth undesignated paragraph relating to the status of projects that meet the definition of permanent improvement project. The 2005 amendment reprinted the fourth and fifth undesignated paragraphs no apparent change. The 2011 amendment, in the fourth undesignated paragraph, in subparagraph (1), inserted ", with staff level review of the committee and the Budget and Control Board, Capital Budget Office, up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars", in subparagraph (2), inserted ", with staff level review of the committee and the Budget and Control Board, Capital Budget Office, up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars", in subparagraph (3), deleted "construction of additional facilities and" from the beginning, and substituted "one million" for "five hundred thousand", in subparagraph (5), substituted "in which the total cost is one million dollars or more;" for "and", in subparagraph (6), added "in which the total cost is one million dollars or more; and", and added subparagraph (7); and added the last undesignated paragraph relating to Clemson-PSA and SC State-PSA. 2014 Act No. 121, SECTION 18.B, added the subsection designators; substituted "authority" for "board" throughout; and in subsections (D)(1) and (D)(2), substituted "State Fiscal Accountability Authority" for "Budget and Control Board, Capital Budget Office". 2024 Act No. 214, SECTION 2, rewrote (D) and (E), and deleted (F), which provided that, for purposes of establishing permanent improvement projects, Clemson University Public Service Activities and South Carolina State University Public Service Activities were subject to the provisions of this chapter.