South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-3-110 — Liability for attacks by dogs, provoked attacks, trained law enforcement dogs.
South Carolina § 47-3-110
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 3DOGS AND OTHER DOMESTIC PETS
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-110 (2026).
(A)If a person is bitten or otherwise attacked by a dog while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the dog owner or person having the dog in the person's care or keeping, the dog owner or person having the dog in the person's care or keeping is liable for the damages suffered by the person bitten or otherwise attacked. For the purposes of this section, a person bitten or otherwise attacked is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the dog owner or person having the dog in the person's care or keeping, when the person bitten or otherwise attacked is on the property in the performance of a duty imposed upon the person by the laws of this State, the ordinances of a political subdivision of this State, the laws of the Uni