South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-3-310 — Disposal or removal of feral dogs from certain property.
South Carolina § 47-3-310
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-310 (2026).
On game management areas, state-owned property and property of private landowners and leaseholders, at the request of such landowners and leaseholders, specially trained enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources may enter on such areas and property for the purpose of investigating dogs running at large on the property. If the dogs are determined to be feral dogs (a dog which has reverted to a wild state) and are a threat to the lives or health of livestock, wildlife or humans, the enforcement officers may remove the feral dog from the property or dispose of it in the most humane manner as determined by the department.