South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-46-600 — Requirements for amending articles of incorporation.
South Carolina § 33-46-600
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 46TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-46-600 (2026).
A telephone cooperative may amend its articles of incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1)The proposed amendment must be first approved by the board of directors and must then be submitted to a vote of the members at any annual or special meeting thereof, the notice of which shall set forth the proposed amendment. The proposed amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose to make therein, must be considered approved on the affirmative vote of not less than two-thirds of those members voting thereon at the meeting.
(2)Upon such approval by the members, articles of amendment must be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the telephone cooperative by the directors carrying out the duties performed generally by the president or vice president and its corpora