South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-41-230 — State Treasurer to administer fund; purpose; amount of fund; claims.
South Carolina § 46-41-230
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 41DEALERS AND HANDLERS OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-41-230 (2026).
(A)The State Treasurer shall administer the investment of the fund. The department shall administer the collection of assessments and investigate losses for which payment is requested. Unless the agricultural commodity dealer who allegedly occasioned the loss has filed for bankruptcy or is audited pursuant to other judicial proceedings, the department, in conjunction with the State Auditor's Office, shall conduct a financial audit of the agricultural commodity dealer to verify the loss before it may request payment from the fund. The fund must bear all expenses incurred in conducting the audit. After verification, the department shall request that payment for verified losses be made by the State Treasurer to the person incurring a loss. The fund must be established for the benefit of prod