South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-41-130 — Procedure for refusal, suspension, or revocation of license; temporary suspension.
South Carolina § 46-41-130
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 41DEALERS AND HANDLERS OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-41-130 (2026).
(A)Before the commissioner refuses to issue a license or revokes a license he shall give ten days' notice, by registered mail, to the applicant or licensee of a time and place of hearing. At the hearing the applicant or licensee must be allowed to appear in person or by or with counsel and to produce witnesses. If the commissioner finds the applicant or licensee guilty of any of the acts provided in Section 46-41-120 or finds that the grain dealer has not paid the assessment prescribed by Section 46-40-60(B) of the Grain Dealers Guaranty Fund, the commissioner may refuse, suspend, or revoke the license and shall give immediate notice of his action to the applicant or licensee.
(B)The commissioner may temporarily suspend and take possession of a license simultaneously with the institution