South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-45-20 — Definitions.
(A)For purposes of this chapter, "agricultural facility" includes, but is not limited to, any land, building, structure, pond, impoundment appurtenance, machinery, or equipment which is used for the commercial production or processing of crops, trees, livestock, animals, poultry, honeybees, honeybee products, livestock products, poultry products, or products which are used in commercial aquaculture.
(B)For purposes of this chapter "agricultural operation" means:
(1)the plowing, tilling, or preparation of soil at the agricultural facility;
(2)the planting, growing, fertilizing, or harvesting of crops, ornamental horticulture, floriculture, and turf grasses;
(3)the application of pesticides, herbicides, or other chemicals, compounds, or substances to crops, weeds, or soil in connection