South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-45-90 — Duties of brokers placing business with nonadmitted insurers; statements and reports; due diligence.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 45 INSURANCE BROKERS AND SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE
(A)At the request of a licensed resident broker, the director or his designee may approve certain nonadmitted insurers as eligible surplus lines insurers to write business on risks located in this State that one or more insurers licensed in this State to write that line of business in this State have declined to write. The director or his designee may require the broker to submit, on behalf of the insurer, documents necessary to satisfy him that the insurer is licensed in his domiciliary state, that meets at least the minimum capital and surplus requirements of this State, and that its operation is not hazardous to the policyholders. The director or his designee may require the broker or the insurer to file additional documents at any time to maintain the insurer's status as an eligible s