South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-45-160 — Brokers policy fees.
South Carolina § 38-45-160
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 45INSURANCE BROKERS AND SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-45-160 (2026).
No policy fee may be charged by a broker unless it is a reasonable fee, it is made part of the contract, and the broker's premium tax rate is paid upon the policy fee. If for any reason the director or his designee disapproves the placement or the insurer ultimately refuses to write the risk, the broker shall immediately refund the full policy fee to the policyholder.