South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-7-390 — No liability or cause of action against a hospital for certain acts or proceedings.
South Carolina § 44-7-390
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 7HOSPITALS, TUBERCULOSIS CAMPS, AND HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-390 (2026).
There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages arising against, a hospital licensed under this article, its parent, subsidiaries, health care system, physician practices owned by the hospital (its parent or subsidiaries), directors, officers, agents, employees, medical staff members, external reviewers, witnesses, or a member of any committee of a licensed hospital, whether permanent or ad hoc, including the hospital's governing body, for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed without malice, made after reasonable effort to obtain the facts, and the action taken was in the belief that it is warranted by the facts known, arising out of or relating to:
(1)sentinel event investigations or root cause analyses, or both, as prescribed by the joint commi