South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-41-40 — Certain hospitals or clinics may refuse to perform abortions.
South Carolina § 44-41-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-40 (2026).
No private or nongovernmental hospital or clinic shall be required to admit any patient for the purpose of terminating a pregnancy, nor shall such institutions be required to permit their facilities to be utilized for the performance of abortions. No cause of action shall arise against any such hospital or clinic for refusal to perform or to allow the performance of an abortion if the institution has adopted a policy not to admit patients for the purpose of terminating pregnancies; provided, that no hospital or clinic shall refuse an emergency admittance.