South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-41-330 — Conditions for performance; information requirements; waiting period; minors or mentally incompetent persons; retention of records.
South Carolina § 44-41-330
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 41ABORTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-330 (2026).
(A)Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced without the voluntary and informed written consent of the pregnant woman and unless the following conditions have been satisfied:
(1)(a) While physically present in the same room, the woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion, an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician, or the referring physician of the procedure to be involved, including:
(i)the nature and risks of undergoing or not undergoing the proposed procedure that a reasonable patient would consider material to making a knowing and wilful decision of whether to have an abortion;
(ii)the probable gestational age of th