South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-41-30 — Persons from whom consent is required.
South Carolina § 44-41-30
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 41ABORTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-30 (2026).
(A)Consent is required before the performance of an abortion from the pregnant woman in every case and in the case of a minor, it must be obtained pursuant to the provisions of Section 44-41-31.
(B)In the case of a woman who is under adjudication of mental incompetency by a court of competent jurisdiction, consent must be obtained from her spouse or a legal guardian if she is married; if she is not married, from one parent or a legal guardian.
(C)Notwithstanding the consent required in subsections (A) and (B) consent must be waived if:
(1)a physician determines that a medical emergency exists involving the life of or grave physical injury to the pregnant woman; or (2) the pregnancy is the result of incest.
(D)In cases of incest the physician performing the abortion shall report the al