South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-23-410 — Determining fitness to stand trial; time for conducting examination; extension; independent examination; competency distinguished.
South Carolina § 44-23-410
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 23PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BOTH MENTALLY ILL PERSONS AND PERSONS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410 (2026).
(A)Whenever a judge of the circuit court or family court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:
(1)order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Office of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities if the person is suspected of having intellectual disability or having a related disability or by both sets of examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and intellectual