South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-23-1150 — Sexual misconduct with an inmate, patient, or offender.
South Carolina § 44-23-1150
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 23PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BOTH MENTALLY ILL PERSONS AND PERSONS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-1150 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Actor" means an employee, volunteer, agent, or contractor of a public entity that has statutory or contractual responsibility for inmates or patients confined in a prison, jail, or mental health facility. Actor includes individuals who supervise inmate labor details outside of an institution or who have supervisory responsibility for offenders on parole, probation, or other community supervision programs.
(2)"Victim" means an inmate or patient who is confined in or lawfully or unlawfully absent from a prison, jail, or mental health facility, or who is an offender on parole, probation, or other community supervision programs. A victim is not capable of providing consent for sexual intercourse or sexual contact with an actor.
(B)An actor is guilty of sexua