South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-22-90 — Communications with mental health professionals privileged; exceptions.
South Carolina § 44-22-90
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 22RIGHTS OF MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-22-90 (2026).
(A)Communications between patients and mental health professionals including general physicians, psychiatrists, psychologists, psychotherapists, nurses, social workers, or other staff members employed in a patient therapist capacity or employees under supervision of them are considered privileged. The patient may refuse to disclose and may prevent a witness from disclosing privileged information except as follows:
(1)communications between facility staff so long as the information is provided on a "need-to-know" basis;
(2)in involuntary commitment proceedings, when a patient is diagnosed by a qualified professional as in need of commitment to a mental health facility for care of the patient's mental illness;
(3)in an emergency where information about the patient is needed to prevent th