South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-22-160 — Employment within facility; compensation; right to refuse nontherapeutic employment.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 22 RIGHTS OF MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS
(A)Each patient may refuse nontherapeutic employment within the facility. The Office of Mental Health shall establish policies and guidelines to determine what constitutes therapeutic employment. The record and justification of each patient's employment must be sent immediately to the attending physician for review and entered into the patient's record. Patient employment must be compensated in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act.
(B)Personal living skills or household tasks not involving maintenance of the facility are not considered employment and are uncompensated.