South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-22-150 — Restraint; seclusion; physical coercion.
South Carolina § 44-22-150
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 22RIGHTS OF MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-22-150 (2026).
(A)No patient residing in a mental health or alcohol and drug abuse facility may be subjected to mechanical restraint, seclusion, or a form of physical coercion or restraint unless the action is authorized in writing by the attending or on-call physician as being required by the medical needs of the patient and unless the use of the restraint is a last resort in treatment.
(B)Each use of a restraint or seclusion and justification for it, including a reasonably specific description of the actions by the patient that warranted restraint or seclusion, must be entered into the clinical record of the patient. These authorizations are not valid for more than twenty-four hours during which the patient's condition must be charted at fifteen-minute intervals. If the orders are extended beyond the