South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-22-100 — Confidentiality of records; exceptions; violations and penalties.
South Carolina § 44-22-100
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 22RIGHTS OF MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-22-100 (2026).
(A)Certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purpose of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 20, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or Chapter 52, and directly or indirectly identifying a mentally ill or alcohol and drug abuse patient or former patient or individual whose commitment has been sought, must be kept confidential, and must not be disclosed unless:
(1)the individual identified or the individual's guardian consents;
(2)a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before the court and that failure to make the disclosure is contrary to public interest;
(3)disclosure is required for research conducted or authorized by the Office of Mental Health or the Office of Substanc