South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-17-620 — Appeal.
South Carolina § 44-17-620
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-620 (2026).
The petitioner or the person shall have the right to appeal from any order of the probate court issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580 to the court of common pleas of the county where the probate court is situated. The notice of intention to appeal together with the grounds for the appeal shall be filed in the probate court and the court of common pleas within fifteen days of the date of the order issued pursuant to Section 44-17-580. The appeal shall be heard by any circuit judge having jurisdiction in the county upon the record of the probate court. The judge may require that additional evidence be presented in the hearing if notice is given to both appellant and respondent. The probate court shall be responsible for certifying the record on the proceedings before the probate court to the