South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-17-460 — Examinations prior to emergency admissions to psychiatric facilities.
South Carolina § 44-17-460
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-460 (2026).
Prior to the emergency admission of any person to a psychiatric facility of the Office of Mental Health, the person must be examined by a licensed physician. The physician must inform the mental health center in the county where the person resides or where the examination takes place of the mental and physical treatment needs of the patient. The physician must consult with the center regarding the commitment/admission process and the available treatment options and alternatives in lieu of hospitalization at a state psychiatric facility. The examining physician must complete a statement that he has consulted with the local mental health center prior to the admission of the person to a state psychiatric facility. If the physician does not consult with the center, he must state a clinical rea