South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-17-440 — Custody and transport of person requiring immediate care; peace officer; friend or relative.
South Carolina § 44-17-440
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 17CARE AND COMMITMENT OF MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-440 (2026).
(A)The certificate required by Section 44-17-410, emergency admission, must authorize and require a state or local law enforcement officer, preferably in civilian clothes and preferably with crisis intervention training, to take into custody and transport the person to the hospital designated by the certification. No person may be taken into custody after the expiration of three days from the date of certification. A friend or relative may transport the individual to the mental health facility designated in the application or engage the services of an emergency medical technician as defined by Section 44-61-310, if the friend or relative has read and signed a statement on the certificate which clearly states that it is the responsibility of a state or local law enforcement officer to prov