South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-117-30 — Prescription drug information transfer and receipt; exceptions.
South Carolina § 44-117-30
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 117PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION PRIVACY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-117-30 (2026).
No patient prescription drug information may be transferred or received by a person without the written consent of the patient or a person authorized by law to act on behalf of the patient. However, this prohibition does not apply to:
(1)the lawful transmission of a prescription drug order in accordance with all state and federal laws pertaining to the practice of pharmacy.
(2)communications among licensed practitioners, licensed pharmacists, and other health care professionals who provide or have provided medical or therapeutic treatment, pharmacy service, or medical or therapeutic consultation service for the person who received the drug or device;
(3)information gained as a result of a person requesting informational material from a prescription drug or device manufacturer or vendor;