South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-117-50 — Application; certain laws and authority not invalidated.
This chapter does not invalidate:
(a)any other provision of law concerning medical records or patient prescription drug information, the alteration of medical records or patient prescription drug information, any interest a patient has in the information contained within the medical record or patient prescription drug information, or any civil action brought in the state or federal courts alleging negligence by a practitioner or pharmacist;
(b)the authority of a court to issue a subpoena for medical records and patient prescription drug information;
(c)the authority of a licensing or disciplinary board of this State to obtain these records as provided by law; or (d) the authority of the Department of Health and Environmental Control to obtain medical records or patient prescription drug