South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-43-910 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 44-43-910
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 43DISPOSITIONS OF HUMAN BODIES AND PARTS; POST-MORTEM EXAMINATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-43-910 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Hospital" means a hospital licensed, accredited, or approved under the laws of this State and includes a hospital operated by the United States or the State or its subdivisions, although not required to be licensed under state law.
(2)"Potential organ or tissue donor" means a person who has died or is dying.
(3)"Organ and Tissue Procurement Organization" means the organ procurement organization designated to perform organ recovery services in South Carolina by the United States Department of Health and Human Services which also has the capability to procure tissue.