South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-43-40 — Appointment and qualifications of directors; ex officio members; terms.
South Carolina·Title 41 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT·Ch. 43 SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ACT
The Governor shall appoint, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, one director from each congressional district and one from the State at large, who serves as chairman. Directors must have experience in the fields of business, commerce, finance, banking, real estate, or foreign trade. At least two directors must have direct commercial lending experience. The Governor and the Chairman of the State Development Board shall serve ex officio and may designate persons to represent them at meetings of the authority. Directors serve for terms of three years; however, directors initially appointed from the first and sixth congressional districts and the State at large serve for three years; directors initially appointed from the second and fifth congressional districts serve for two years; and