South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-43-110 — Issuance of bonds; utilization of proceeds.
South Carolina § 41-43-110
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 43SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-43-110 (2026).
(A)The authority may issue bonds to provide funds for any program authorized by this chapter. The bonds authorized by this chapter are limited obligations of the authority. The principal and interest are payable solely out of the revenues derived by the authority. The bonds issued do not constitute an indebtedness of the State or the authority within the meaning of any state constitutional provision or statutory limitation. They are an indebtedness payable solely from a revenue producing source or from a special source that does not include revenues from any tax or license. The bonds do not constitute nor give rise to a pecuniary liability of the State or the authority or a charge against the general credit of the authority or the State or taxing powers of the State and this fact must be