South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-43-260 — Signing certain blank documents.
South Carolina § 38-43-260
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-43-260 (2026).
Except as provided in this section, no producer may sign any blank application, contract, or policy of insurance. Trip, travel, or transportation ticket policies of insurance covering accidental personal or property injury, loss, or damage may be signed in blank, or facsimile impression or stamp, for issuance only through coin-operated machines, subject to regulations prescribed by the department. A producer guilty of violating this section must, upon conviction, be fined for each offense not more than two hundred dollars.