South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-43-106 — Continuing education requirements; administrator; advisory committee; exemptions from requirements.
South Carolina § 38-43-106
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 43INSURANCE PRODUCERS AND AGENCIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-43-106 (2026).
(A)(1) An applicant or producer licensed to sell property and casualty insurance or to sell life, accident and health insurance, or both, or qualified for this licensure, shall complete biennially a minimum of twenty-four hours of continuing insurance education in order to be eligible for licensure for the following two years. A person who falsely represents that he or another person has met the continuing insurance education requirements of this section, after being afforded notice and an opportunity for a hearing by the Administrative Law Court, is subject to the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10.
(2)However, if a producer is licensed in both property and casualty and life, accident and health, the producer shall complete at least one-third of the twenty-four required biennial conti