South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-43-20 — Attorney General, solicitor, or citizen may bring suit for injunction.
South Carolina § 15-43-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-43-20 (2026).
Whenever a nuisance is kept, maintained or exists, as defined in this chapter, the Attorney General, the solicitor of the judicial district in which such nuisance is kept or any citizen of the State may maintain an action in equity in the name of the State, upon the relation of such Attorney General, solicitor or citizen, to enjoin perpetually such nuisance, the person conducting or maintaining the nuisance and the owner or agent of the building or ground upon which the nuisance exists.