South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-43-350 — Standardized tax bill.
South Carolina § 12-43-350
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 43COUNTY EQUALIZATION AND REASSESSMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-350 (2026).
Affected political subdivisions must use a tax bill for real property that contains standard information as follows:
(1)tax year;
(2)tax map number;
(3)property location;
(4)appraised value, taxable;
(5)tax amount;
(6)state homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250, if applicable;
(7)state homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-220(B)(47) and the estimated value of the exemption and the amount of any credit against the property tax liability for county operations on owner-occupied residential property attributable to an excess balance in the Homestead Exemption Fund;
(8)local option sales tax credit, if applicable;
(9)any applicable fees;
(10)total tax due;
(11)tax due with penalties and applicable dates;
(12)prior year amount paid—only required to be sho