South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-43-227 — Valuation of homeowners' association property.
The fair market value of homeowners' association property, as defined in Section 12-43-230, for ad valorem tax purposes is defined as the nonqualified earnings value to be determined by the capitalization of the property's nonqualified gross receipts. For purposes of this section, "nonqualified gross receipts", means the gross receipts from the use of the property other than:
(1)amounts received as membership dues, fees, or assessments from the members of the homeowners' association; and (2) amounts received from the developer of the property owned by the homeowners' association as reported on the most recently filed application submitted pursuant to Section 12-43-230. If additional reporting is required pursuant to Section 12-43-230, nonqualified gross receipts shall be determined utiliz