South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-43-335 — Classification of assessed property of merchants and related businesses; classification of assessed property of manufacturers; classification of assessed property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline companies.
South Carolina § 12-43-335
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-335 (2026).
(A)For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the department shall follow the classifications of the most recent North American Classification System Manual, as follows:
(1)Sector 23;
(2)Sector 48, except subsectors 48551 and 48541; Sector 484, except subsectors 48412 and 48423; Sector 483, except subsector 483211; Sector 481, except subsector 481112; Sector 56; Sector 51, except subsectors 517, 5152, 51511, and 51512; Sector 22, except subsectors 221 and 2212;
(3)Sector 42;
(4)Sectors 44 and 45;
(5)Sectors 71 and 81;
(6)Sector 453;
(B)For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the classifications set out in Sectors 21, 31 to 33 of the most r