South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-7-460 — Recovery of medical assistance paid from estates of certain individuals.
South Carolina § 43-7-460
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 7MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL CARE
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-7-460 (2026).
(A)The department shall seek recovery of medical assistance paid under the Title XIX State Plan for Medical Assistance from the estate of an individual who:
(1)at the time of death was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for persons with intellectual disability, or other medical institution, if the individual is required, as a condition of receiving a service in the facility under the state plan, to spend for the cost of medical care all but a minimal amount of the person's income required for personal needs; or (2) was fifty-five years of age or older when the individual received medical assistance, but only for medical assistance consisting of a nursing facility service, home and community-based service, hospital or prescription drug service provided to an in