South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-42-310 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 44-42-310
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 42GENDER REASSIGNMENT PROCEDURES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-42-310 (2026).
For the purposes of this article:
(1)"Sex" means the biological indication of male and female in the context of reproductive potential or capacity, such as sex chromosomes, naturally occurring sex hormones, gonads, and nonambiguous internal and external genitalia present at birth, without regard to an individual's psychological, chosen, or subjective experience of gender.
(2)"Cross-sex hormones" means testosterone, estrogen, or progesterone given to an individual in an amount greater than would normally be produced endogenously in a healthy individual of that individual's age and sex.
(3)"Gender" means the psychological, behavioral, social, and cultural aspects of being male or female.
(4)"Gender reassignment surgery" means any surgical service that seeks to surgically alter or remove