South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-42-20 — Requirements for licensees who provide health care via telehealth.
South Carolina § 40-42-20
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 42TELEHEALTH
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-42-20 (2026).
(A)A licensee who provides health care via telehealth:
(1)may only provide health care within his scope of practice;
(2)shall adhere to the same standard of care as required for in-person care and must be evaluated according to the standard of care applicable to the licensee's area of specialty. The failure of a licensee to conform to the appropriate standard of care is considered unprofessional conduct and may be disciplined according to the licensee's respective practice act and pursuant to Section 40-42-10(3);
(3)shall generate and maintain confidentiality of a patient's records and disclose the records to the patient consistent with state and federal laws, rules, and regulations; provided, that licensees practicing telemedicine must be held to the same standards of professionalism