South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-15-80 — Submission to physical examinations; admissibility of communications to physician; autopsy; role of rehabilitation professionals.
South Carolina § 42-15-80
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 15NOTICE OF ACCIDENT; FILING OF CLAIMS; MEDICAL ATTENTION AND EXAMINATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-80 (2026).
(A)After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the commission. The employee has the right to have present at the examination any qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. A fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, is not privileged, either in hearings provided for by this title or any action at law brought to recover damages against an employer who may have accepted the compensation provisions of this title. If the employee