South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-15-60 — Time period medical treatment and supplies furnished; refusal to accept treatment; settled claims; total and permanent disability.
South Carolina § 42-15-60
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 15NOTICE OF ACCIDENT; FILING OF CLAIMS; MEDICAL ATTENTION AND EXAMINATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60 (2026).
(A)The employer shall provide medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as reasonably may be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury, to effect a cure or give relief and for an additional time as in the judgment of the commission will tend to lessen the period of disability as evidenced by expert medical evidence stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty. In addition to it, the original artificial members as reasonably may be necessary must be provided by the employer. During any period of disability resulting from the injury, the employer, at his own option, may continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, and the employee shall accept, an attending physician and an