South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-15-70 — Liability of employer for medical treatment; effect of malpractice.
South Carolina § 42-15-70
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 15NOTICE OF ACCIDENT; FILING OF CLAIMS; MEDICAL ATTENTION AND EXAMINATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-70 (2026).
The pecuniary liability of the employer for medical, surgical and hospital service or other treatment required, when ordered by the commission, shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the community for similar treatment of injured persons of a like standard of living when such treatment is paid for by the injured person and the employer shall not be liable in damages for malpractice by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to the provisions of this section, but the consequences of any such malpractice shall be deemed part of the injury resulting from the accident and shall be compensated for as such.