South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-41-05 — Directions to commission.
South Carolina § 58-41-05
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 41RENEWABLE ENERGY PROGRAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-41-05 (2026).
The commission is directed to address all renewable energy issues in a fair and balanced manner, considering the costs and benefits to all customers of all programs and tariffs that relate to renewable energy and energy storage, both as part of the utility's power system and as direct investments by customers for their own energy needs and renewable goals. The commission also is directed to ensure that the revenue recovery, cost allocation, and rate design of utilities that it regulates are just and reasonable and properly reflect changes in the industry as a whole, the benefits of customer renewable energy, energy efficiency, and demand response, as well as any utility or state-specific impacts unique to South Carolina which are brought about by the consequences of this act.