South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-41-60 — Bond or equivalent security required.
South Carolina § 46-41-60
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 41DEALERS AND HANDLERS OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-41-60 (2026).
(A)Before any license shall be issued the applicant shall make and deliver to the commissioner a surety bond or equivalent security in an amount of either twenty-five thousand, fifty thousand, or one hundred thousand dollars as determined by the method set forth below, executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in the State or provided by equivalent security approved by the commissioner with the advice of the State Treasurer. The amount of the bond required is determined based upon ten percent of the applicant's annual business. If ten percent of annual business is twenty-five thousand dollars or less, the applicant must obtain a twenty-five thousand dollar bond. If ten percent of annual business is fifty thousand dollars or less, a fifty thousand dollar bond is requ