South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-41-80 — Performing or soliciting unlawful abortion; testimony of woman may be compelled.
South Carolina § 44-41-80
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 41ABORTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-80 (2026).
(a)Any person, except as permitted by this chapter, who provides, supplies, prescribes or administers any drug, medicine, prescription or substance to any woman or uses or employs any device, instrument or other means upon any woman, with the intent to produce an abortion shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not less than two nor more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. Provided, that the provisions of this item shall not apply to any woman upon whom an abortion has been attempted or performed.
(b)Any woman upon whom an abortion has been performed or attempted in violation of the provisions of this chapter may be compelled to testify in any criminal prosecution initiated pursuant to sub