South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-41-660 — Exception for fatal fetal anomaly; written notations in medical records.
South Carolina § 44-41-660
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 41ABORTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-660 (2026).
(A)It is not a violation of Section 44-41-630 if an abortion is performed or induced on a pregnant woman due to the existence of a fatal fetal anomaly. Section 44-41-630 does not apply to a physician who performs or induces an abortion if the physician or person determines according to standard medical practice that there exists a fatal fetal anomaly.
(B)(1) A person who performs or induces an abortion based upon the existence of a fatal fetal anomaly shall make written notations in the pregnant woman's medical records of:
(a)the presence of a fatal fetal anomaly;
(b)the nature of the fatal fetal anomaly;
(c)the medical rationale for making the determination that with or without the provision of life-preserving treatment life after birth would be unsustainable.
(2)For at least seven y
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2021 Act No. 1 (S.1), SECTION 3, eff February 18, 2021; 2023 Act No. 70 (S.474), SECTION 2, eff May 25, 2023. Validity For the validity of the previous version of this section, see Planned Parenthood South Atlantic v. State, 882 S.E.2d 770 (S.C. 2023); see Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Org., 142 S.Ct. 2228 (U.S. 2022). Editor's Note 2023 Act No. 70, SECTIONS 11 and 12, provide as follows: "SECTION 11. The Public Employee Benefit Authority and the State Health Plan shall cover prescribed contraceptives for dependents under the same terms and conditions that the Plan provides contraceptive coverage for employees and spouses. The State Health Plan shall not apply patient cost sharing provisions to covered contraceptives. "SECTION 12. The President of the Senate, on behalf of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, on behalf of the House of Representatives have an unconditional right to intervene on behalf of their respective bodies in a state court action and may provide evidence or argument, written or oral, if a party to that court action challenges the constitutionality of this act. In a federal court action that challenges the constitutionality of this act the Legislature may seek to intervene, to file an amicus brief, or to present arguments in accordance with federal rules of procedure. Intervention by the Legislature pursuant to this provision does not limit the duty of the Attorney General to appear and prosecute legal actions or defend state agencies, officers or employees as otherwise provided. In any action in which the Legislature intervenes or participates, the Senate and the House of Representatives shall function independently from each other in the representation of their respective clients." Effect of Amendment 2023 Act No. 70, SECTION 2, rewrote the section.