South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-41-380 — Severability of provisions of article.
South Carolina § 44-41-380
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-380 (2026).
If any provision, word, phrase, or clause of Article 3, Chapter 41, Title 44 of the 1976 Code, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions, words, phrases, clauses, or applications of Article 3, Chapter 41, Title 44 which can be given effect without the invalid provision, word, phrase, clause, or application, and, to this end, the provisions, words, phrases, and clauses of Article 3, Chapter 41, Title 44 are declared to be severable.